Is Grains 90 Second Microwavable White Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Herbs & Carrots Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Parboiled Long Grain White Rice (thiamine, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat Powder, Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Parsley, Sugar, Citric Acid, Chicken Broth Powder, Natural Flavor, Spices, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Caramel Color, Spice Extractives. Contains Soy.

Check Grains 90 Second Microwavable White Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Herbs & Carrots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch