Is GRAINS SPELT WITH BUTTON MUSHROOMS AND BLACK TRUFFLE, BLACK TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • process cheese food in powder
  • natural flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED PRECOOKED SPELT, PROCESS CHEESE FOOD IN POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), DEHYDRATED BUTTON MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ARTIFICIAL TRUFFLE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BLACKTRUFFLE.

Check GRAINS SPELT WITH BUTTON MUSHROOMS AND BLACK TRUFFLE, BLACK TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRAINS SPELT WITH BUTTON MUSHROOMS AND BLACK TRUFFLE, BLACK TRUFFLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Granule, Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiRich
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking