Is Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- plain chocolate 8% in the cream
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 4
- 47% cream
- dextrose
- +1 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Delicious Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Biscuits With Chopped Hazelnuts And Coated With Fine Plain Chocolate (47% Cream), : Plain Chocolate 27% (Cocoa Solids 60%, Milk Solids 4%, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butterfat, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts 9%, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Plain Chocolate 8% In The Cream (Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Bourbon Vanilla Pods, May Contain Almonds And Oats, No Colouring And No
Check Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


