Is Grana Padano Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- part skimmed thermalized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
part skimmed thermalized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Part Skimmed Thermalized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Animal Rennet, Salt And Egg White Lysozyme
Check Grana Padano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grana Padano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grana Padano Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingCookingTopping


