Is Granarolo Cheese Crisps Oven Baked Gluten Free Sunflower Pumpkin & Flax Seed -- 2.11 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • semi cheese
  • microbial rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Mix Of Seeds In Variable Proportions, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Contains Milk, Product Of Italy, Contains Milk

Check Granarolo Cheese Crisps Oven Baked Gluten Free Sunflower Pumpkin & Flax Seed -- 2.11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Granarolo Cheese Crisps Oven Baked Gluten Free Sunflower Pumpkin & Flax Seed -- 2.11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go