Is Grand Pre Naturally Almond Orig 12/32oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • ergocalciferol
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
ergocalciferol

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Dipotassium Phosphate (E340), Gellan Gum (E418), Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Sea Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate (E340), Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), E307, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), E101, Zinc Gluconate, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Grand Pre Naturally Almond Orig 12/32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grand Pre Naturally Almond Orig 12/32oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCooking
Vegan? Grand Pre Naturally Almond Orig 12/32oz | Spoonful