Is Grand Pre Naturally Almond Orig 12/32oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
riboflavin

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Dipotassium Phosphate (E340), Gellan Gum (E418), Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Sea Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate (E340), Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), E307, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), E101, Zinc Gluconate, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Grand Pre Naturally Almond Orig 12/32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Grand Pre Naturally Almond Orig 12/32oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCooking