Is GRANDADDY'S BBQ RIB SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CIDER VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICY BROWN MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION, SPICES.
Check GRANDADDY'S BBQ RIB SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDADDY'S BBQ RIB SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


