Is Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • b1

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated, dark paste-like yeast extract offering intense savory umami with a pronounced salty, slightly bitter edge. Smooth and spreadable, it’s commonly applied thinly to toast or crackers, blended into soups, sauces, and marinades, or used sparingly for seasoning. Reviews cite its potency, economy, and acquired taste among many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract (88%), Salt, Water, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12

Check Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping