Is Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract Vegetarian?

Description
A concentrated, dark paste-like yeast extract offering intense savory umami with a pronounced salty, slightly bitter edge. Smooth and spreadable, it’s commonly applied thinly to toast or crackers, blended into soups, sauces, and marinades, or used sparingly for seasoning. Reviews cite its potency, economy, and acquired taste among many users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- b1
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, dark paste-like yeast extract offering intense savory umami with a pronounced salty, slightly bitter edge. Smooth and spreadable, it’s commonly applied thinly to toast or crackers, blended into soups, sauces, and marinades, or used sparingly for seasoning. Reviews cite its potency, economy, and acquired taste among many users.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract (88%), Salt, Water, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12
Check Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandessa Mighty Yeast Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
McCormick Non-GMO Gluten Free Pure Vanilla Extract, 2 fl oz Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


