Is Grandma Wild's, Shortbread Biscuit, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • plain chocolate chips

plain chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin - vitamin b3, thiamine - vitamin b1), vegetable oils (non-hydrogenated palm oil and palm kernel oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavourings), sugar, plain chocolate chips (7%) (sugar, cocoa ma

Check Grandma Wild's, Shortbread Biscuit, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast