Is Grandma’s Cookies, Peanut Butter Cookie, 2.875 oz Cookies Pack, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)​ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single serve peanut butter cookies deliver a pronounced savory sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and slightly crumbly interior, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent crunch, nostalgic taste, compact packaging, portability, though some mention variable packaging appearance in online purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Cottonseed,, Soybean Oil), Salt, Molasses), Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, (With Tbhq To Preserve Freshness)), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Contains Peanut, Wheat, Egg , Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts

Check Grandma’s Cookies, Peanut Butter Cookie, 2.875 oz Cookies Pack, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)​ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grandma’s Cookies, Peanut Butter Cookie, 2.875 oz Cookies Pack, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)​ is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go