Is Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Sugar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spice), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Whey (Milk) Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Color (Annatto, Turmeric), Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate), Eggs, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika), Onions, Celery, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage)
Check Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


