Is Grandma's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies 2.50 Ounce Plastic Bag Gluten Free?

Description
These cookies offer a home-style sweet flavor with mild spice and fruity undertones, and a soft, chewy texture that reviewers commonly describe as reliably moist. Shoppers report consistent portion size in the small plastic bag, finding it convenient for snacks, lunchboxes, or pairing with coffee or tea throughout the day.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- rolled oats
- malt extract
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These cookies offer a home-style sweet flavor with mild spice and fruity undertones, and a soft, chewy texture that reviewers commonly describe as reliably moist. Shoppers report consistent portion size in the small plastic bag, finding it convenient for snacks, lunchboxes, or pairing with coffee or tea throughout the day.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Canola Oil [with TBHQ to Preserve Freshness]), Rolled Oats, Raisins, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raisin Paste, and Less Than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Eggs, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Allspice, and Calcium Propionate (Preserves Freshness). CONTAINS WHEAT AND EGG INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREENUTS
Check Grandma's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies 2.50 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandma's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies 2.50 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Grandma's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies 2.50 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


