Is GRANDMA'S VARIETY MIX COOKIES, 2 1/2 OZ, 33 COUNT, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy product solids
dairy product solids
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANDAMA'S CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYDEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, EGGS, CARAMEL COLOR, AND NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS,GRANDMA'S PEANUT BUTTER COOKIES - PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, MOLASSES), ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SALT, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND CARAMEL COLOR,GRANDMA'S CHOCOLATE BROWNIE NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SUGAR, SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALT EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ACACIA, TRIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, AND NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS,GRANDMA'S OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RAISIN PASTE, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGGS, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ALLSPICE, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS)
Check GRANDMA'S VARIETY MIX COOKIES, 2 1/2 OZ, 33 COUNT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDMA'S VARIETY MIX COOKIES, 2 1/2 OZ, 33 COUNT, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

