Is Grand'or Walnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids in chocolate: min

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Walnut Pieces 15%, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavors: Vanilla And Walnut, Cocoa Solids In Chocolate: Min, 30%, May Contain Traces Of: Other Tree Nuts And Gluten

Check Grand'or Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go