Is Granducale Italia Panettone Classico Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • butter

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sultana Raisins, Candied Orange Peel [orange Peel, Sugars (glucose-fruc- Tose Syrup, Sugar)], Margarine, Natural Yeast Preparation (wheat Flour), Egg Yolk, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (from Vegetable Sources), Salt, Butter, Flavour, Skim Milk Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs. May Contain: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Soy, Mustard.

Check Granducale Italia Panettone Classico against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go