Is Granny Gothards White Chocolate & Raspberry Luxury ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • double cream
  • fresh milk
  • dextrose
  • sucrose
  • white chocolate

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh MILK, Double CREAM (MILK),  EGG yolk, Raspberries, White Chocolate (Vegetable Oil, Sucrose, Skimmed MILK powder, SOYA Lecithin) Sugar, Glucose, Dextrose, MILK Protein, Locust Bean Gum

Check Granny Gothards White Chocolate & Raspberry Luxury ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Granny Gothards White Chocolate & Raspberry Luxury ice cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go