Is GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk coconut oil
  • cream sugar
  • ice cream - milk
  • sodium citrate natural a day is used for general flavor
  • diglycerides soy lecithin
  • natural flavor sorn syrup sugar
  • corn xanthan gum
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM. CELLULOSE GEL MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. APPLE PIECES - SUGAR: APPLES, WATER, CORN XANTHAN GUM. CARAMEL VARIEGATE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR SORN SYRUP SUGAR. SKIM MILK COCONUT OIL, CREAM. MODIFIED CORN STARCH SALTMONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE NATURAL A DAY IS USED FOR GENERAL FLAVOR:

Check GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking