Is GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk coconut oil
  • cream sugar
  • whey protein concentrate
  • ice cream - milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM. CELLULOSE GEL MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. APPLE PIECES - SUGAR: APPLES, WATER, CORN XANTHAN GUM. CARAMEL VARIEGATE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR SORN SYRUP SUGAR. SKIM MILK COCONUT OIL, CREAM. MODIFIED CORN STARCH SALTMONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE NATURAL A DAY IS USED FOR GENERAL FLAVOR:

Check GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking