Is GRANOLA BAR, OATS & HONEY WITH TOASTED COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A handheld snack offering toasted, sweet and mildly tropical flavor with a mix of chewy binder and crunchy clusters; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or midafternoon pick-me-up, it receives reviews highlighting pleasant texture and portability, while some customers mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbling in packaging during transit noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, OAT FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, SEA SALT, VITAMIN E (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check GRANOLA BAR, OATS & HONEY WITH TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRANOLA BAR, OATS & HONEY WITH TOASTED COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep