Is Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sugar calcium carbonate
- high oleic canola
- glycerin
- natural flavour
sugar calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Modified Milk , Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Rolled Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract (Contains Corn Syrup Solids), Salt), Glucose, Wheat Flakes (Salt, Barley Malt Extract), High Oleic Canola, Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Almond Butter, Sugar, Honey, Fructose, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Peanut Butter, Cashew Butter (Cashews, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavour, Beta-carotene
Check Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


