Is Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- honey
- sugar calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- high oleic canola
- natural flavour
- +2 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Modified Milk , Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Rolled Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract (Contains Corn Syrup Solids), Salt), Glucose, Wheat Flakes (Salt, Barley Malt Extract), High Oleic Canola, Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Almond Butter, Sugar, Honey, Fructose, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Peanut Butter, Cashew Butter (Cashews, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavour, Beta-carotene
Check Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Granola Bar, Sweet & Salty Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


