Is Granola bars Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy yet chewy snack bars offer a balance of sweet and toasty flavors, often praised for portability and convenience. Consumers commonly report varied texture between batches, sweetness and suitability for quick breakfasts, hiking, school lunches, or on the go energy boosts, with flavor variety noted in reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flakes
- wheat
- rolled whole wheat
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
- rolled oats
- oat flakes
- +1 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy yet chewy snack bars offer a balance of sweet and toasty flavors, often praised for portability and convenience. Consumers commonly report varied texture between batches, sweetness and suitability for quick breakfasts, hiking, school lunches, or on the go energy boosts, with flavor variety noted in reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Rolled Oats, Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Flakes (rolled Whole Wheat, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Oat Flakes, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (natural Vitamin E For Added Freshness).
Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


