Is Granola bars Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy yet chewy snack bars offer a balance of sweet and toasty flavors, often praised for portability and convenience. Consumers commonly report varied texture between batches, sweetness and suitability for quick breakfasts, hiking, school lunches, or on the go energy boosts, with flavor variety noted in reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy yet chewy snack bars offer a balance of sweet and toasty flavors, often praised for portability and convenience. Consumers commonly report varied texture between batches, sweetness and suitability for quick breakfasts, hiking, school lunches, or on the go energy boosts, with flavor variety noted in reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Rolled Oats, Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Flakes (rolled Whole Wheat, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Oat Flakes, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (natural Vitamin E For Added Freshness).
Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


