Is Granola bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • D-alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy yet chewy snack bars offer a balance of sweet and toasty flavors, often praised for portability and convenience. Consumers commonly report varied texture between batches, sweetness and suitability for quick breakfasts, hiking, school lunches, or on the go energy boosts, with flavor variety noted in reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Rolled Oats, Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Flakes (rolled Whole Wheat, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Oat Flakes, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (natural Vitamin E For Added Freshness).

Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go