Is GRANOLA CLUSTERS, BANANA NUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted wheat flakes
- brown rice syrup
- oats
- natural flavor
- malt extract
malted wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP, OATS. COCONUT, MALTED WHEAT FLAKES, RAISINS, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, AND CANE MOLASSES), WALNUTS, ALMONDS, SESAME SEEDS. CANOLA OIL, BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN LECITHIN OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA, AND MALT EXTRACT.
Check GRANOLA CLUSTERS, BANANA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA CLUSTERS, BANANA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Cereal · Piece


