Is GRANOLA, CRANBERRY ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • corn syrup palm oil salt cinnamon nonfat dry milk natural and artificial flavor polyglycerol esters of mono esters of mono
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • viatmin a palmitate folic acid thiamin hydrochloride drop
  • +3 more

corn syrup palm oil salt cinnamon nonfat dry milk natural and artificial flavor polyglycerol esters of mono esters of mono

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SUGAR CORN SYRUP RICE ALMONDS MOLASSES MODIFIED CORN STARCH HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP PALM OIL SALT CINNAMON NONFAT DRY MILK NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF MONO ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES MALT FLAVOR NIACINAMIDE ZINC OXIDE ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6] REDUCED IRON GUR GUM BHT (PRESERVATIVE) RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2] VIATMIN A PALMITATE FOLIC ACID THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE DROP [VITAMIN B1] VITAMIN B12 AND VITAMIN D) CRANBERRIES (SUGAR SUNFLOWER OIL) ALMNDS

Check GRANOLA, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go