Is GRANOLA WITH OATS, WHEAT, HONEY & ALMONDS CEREAL, GRANOLA WITH OATS, WHEAT, HONEY & ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, INULIN, ALMONDS, NONFAT DRY MILK*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS COCONUT), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check GRANOLA WITH OATS, WHEAT, HONEY & ALMONDS CEREAL, GRANOLA WITH OATS, WHEAT, HONEY & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA WITH OATS, WHEAT, HONEY & ALMONDS CEREAL, GRANOLA WITH OATS, WHEAT, HONEY & ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


