Is Granulated sugar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SQUEEZABLE APPLE UN Baker's Corner Nunition Facts 227 servings per container Serving size 2 tsp (8g) Amount per serving Calories 30 ~ Dally Value* 0% Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0rg 0% Total Carbohydrate 89 3% Total Sugars 8g 16%1 Protein 0g No a cognitical source of dietary liber, Vitamin D, tron, and potassium i Day Velue (DV) tells you hor much a nitien ng of food contributes to a daily diet 2000 a day i used for general nutrition advice no edda 8g of sugar to your diet and /h of the Day Value for Aduled Sugars GREDIENTS: SUGAR CHI , SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: BATAVIA, IL 60510 Nice QUE

Check Granulated sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking