Is GRAPE CANDY FLAVORED REAL TWISTS BITES, GRAPE CANDY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural grape flavored with other natural flavors
- lecithin
- dextrose
natural grape flavored with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WATER, INVERT SYRUP, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH - MODIFIED SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL GRAPE FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LECITHIN (SOY), COLORED WITH VEGETABLE EXTRACTS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check GRAPE CANDY FLAVORED REAL TWISTS BITES, GRAPE CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAPE CANDY FLAVORED REAL TWISTS BITES, GRAPE CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


