Is Grass Fed Whey+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- truly grass fed whey protein isolate
- vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
truly grass fed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Truly Grass Fed Whey Protein Isolate, Capsimax® Cayenne Extract (2% Capsaicinoids, 2mg), Bifidobacterium lactis BL818 (2 Billion CFU)*, Organic Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf), Sea Salt
Check Grass Fed Whey+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grass Fed Whey+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


