Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy and slightly salty, these two 8-ounce sticks offer a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and topping hot breads. Reviewers commonly note dependable flavor, easy slicing, and consistent melting performance, praising its suitability for both everyday spreading and culinary use in home kitchens.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy and slightly salty, these two 8-ounce sticks offer a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and topping hot breads. Reviewers commonly note dependable flavor, easy slicing, and consistent melting performance, praising its suitability for both everyday spreading and culinary use in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Pasteurized Cream, Salt
Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Where to buy
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


