Is Grass Feed Ground Beef 85% Lean Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • basic 80% - 84% lean ground chuck
  • nutrifacts based on usda food-a-pedia

basic 80% - 84% lean ground chuck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef: NutriFacts Based On USDA Food-A-Pedia.com; (Basic 80% - 84% Lean Ground Chuck, 3 oz) Cooked

Check Grass Feed Ground Beef 85% Lean against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grass Feed Ground Beef 85% Lean is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep