Is Grass Feed Ground Beef 85% Lean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • basic 80% - 84% lean ground chuck

basic 80% - 84% lean ground chuck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrifacts Based On Usda Food-a-pedia,com, (Basic 80% - 84% Lean Ground Chuck, 3 Oz), Cooked

Check Grass Feed Ground Beef 85% Lean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grass Feed Ground Beef 85% Lean is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling
Vegan? Grass Feed Ground Beef 85% Lean | Spoonful