Is GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF TOP SIRLOIN STEAK, BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grassfed organic beef
grassfed organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF
Check GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF TOP SIRLOIN STEAK, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRASSFED ORGANIC BEEF TOP SIRLOIN STEAK, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Broth - Beef - 32 Fl Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly
Primal Kitchen Organic and Sugar Free Steak Sauce - 8.5 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


