Is Grated Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese culture
- hard grating cheese cow's milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hard Grating Cheese Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes, Aged 10 Months, Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking)
Check Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grated Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grated Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


