Is Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This grated cheese delivers a sharp, savory, slightly nutty flavor with a fine, granular texture that melts into hot dishes and sprinkles evenly over salads, pasta, soups and pizza. Customer feedback commonly cites convenience and value, occasional clumping in the container, and dependable seasoning performance in everyday cooking and packaging

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Corn Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (Added To Protect Flavor).

Check Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep