Is Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This grated cheese delivers a sharp, savory, slightly nutty flavor with a fine, granular texture that melts into hot dishes and sprinkles evenly over salads, pasta, soups and pizza. Customer feedback commonly cites convenience and value, occasional clumping in the container, and dependable seasoning performance in everyday cooking and packaging

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Corn Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (Added To Protect Flavor).

Check Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep