Is Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?

Description
This grated cheese delivers a sharp, savory, slightly nutty flavor with a fine, granular texture that melts into hot dishes and sprinkles evenly over salads, pasta, soups and pizza. Customer feedback commonly cites convenience and value, occasional clumping in the container, and dependable seasoning performance in everyday cooking and packaging
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This grated cheese delivers a sharp, savory, slightly nutty flavor with a fine, granular texture that melts into hot dishes and sprinkles evenly over salads, pasta, soups and pizza. Customer feedback commonly cites convenience and value, occasional clumping in the container, and dependable seasoning performance in everyday cooking and packaging
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Corn Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (Added To Protect Flavor).
Check Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grated Parmesan Cheese 16 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


