Is GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor

Check GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladCooking