Is GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese is a premium-quality cheese made from milk. It is a versatile ingredient that enhances various dishes such as pastas, pizzas, seafood, and salads. The cheese comes pre-grated for convenience and is packaged in an 8-ounce shaker bottle, making it easy to use and store. People have been enjoying this cheese for at least 50 years and appreciate its great taste on pizza and pasta dishes. Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese is a popular choice among consumers who love its flavor and consistently purchase it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladSnacking