Is Grated Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Cellulose Powder, Potassium Sorbate, May Contain Modified Milk , (A061i)
Check Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grated Parmesan Cheese is available at 4 retailers
Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemart
About this product
Cheese · Powder
Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping


