Is GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized part skim milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep