Is GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


