Is GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich
Lactose Free? GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO | Spoonful