Is GRATED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- reduced fat imitation parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT IMITATION PARMESAN CHEESE: (FOOD STARCH, WATER, MILK FAT, CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, STABILIZER [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check GRATED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRATED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Cheese · Granule


