Is Grated Parmigiano Reggiano, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • raw cow milk
  • cheese culture

raw cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cow Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzym

Check Grated Parmigiano Reggiano, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grated Parmigiano Reggiano, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep