Is Gravox Brown Onion Liquid Gravy Pouch BROWN ONION 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
- skim milk
- 471
- natural flavours
- 1442 from maize
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion 10% (Rehydrated), Skim Milk (Reconstituted), Thickeners (1442 From Maize, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Puree, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Emulsifiers (471, 433), Colour (Caramel III), Salt, Spice. <br> <b><br></b> <b>INGREDIENT/S CONTAIN MILK PRODUCTS.</b>
Check Gravox Brown Onion Liquid Gravy Pouch BROWN ONION 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravox Brown Onion Liquid Gravy Pouch BROWN ONION 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz
Where to buy
Gravox Brown Onion Liquid Gravy Pouch BROWN ONION 165g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


