Is Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried beef stock
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix is a 161 oz packet that is well-loved by people for its delicious flavor. Users have reported that this gravy mix thickens well, enhancing their meals with a rich and savory taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion, Caramel Color, Contains Less Than 2%: Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Whey, Powdered Chicken, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Dried Beef Stock, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Monoglycerides, Contains Allergens: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Egg

Check Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish